Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

Belleplates is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience.
This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online, via phone, by email, in letters or correspondence.
In order to provide you with the full range of Belleplates services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

• what information Belleplates may collect about you;
• how Belleplates will use information we collect about you;
• when Belleplates may use your details to contact you;
• whether Belleplates will disclose your details to anyone else;
• your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
• the use of cookies on Belleplates websites and how you can reject these cookies.

Belleplates is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

Belleplates websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will Belleplates collect about me?
When you participate in, access, or sign up to, any of our services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, telephone or e-mail Belleplates, or create an account using any of our online registration systems we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, depending on the activity.

By submitting your details, you enable Belleplates (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (e.g. if you’re sending in a job application we may need to receive additional personal information). When we do this, we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Belleplates also uses cookies (see paragraph 10 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to any of the Belleplates websites.

3. How will Belleplates use the information they collect about me?
Belleplates will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:
• to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
• for “service administration purposes”, which means that Belleplates may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);
• to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;
• to use IP addresses to identify the location of users to establish the number of visits from different countries and their areas and to determine the statistical use of our websites, including, user numbers, unique user numbers, page views, hits, browser types, page rankings, search engines used, search phrases used, platforms and browser types. This information is statistical and will only be used by representatives of Belleplates for the further enhancement of the online services that we offer.
• to analyse and improve the services offered on Belleplates websites.
• to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. Belleplates may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.
• Where Belleplates proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

4. When will Belleplates contact me?
Belleplates may contact you:
• in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Belleplates can deliver the services to you;
• where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
• in relation to any contribution you have submitted to Belleplates, e.g. on the Belleplates Blog, message boards or via other social media channel;
• to invite you to participate in surveys about Belleplates services (participation is always voluntary); and
• for marketing purposes, however will always provide you with an opt-out option.

5. Will Belleplates share my personal information with anyone else?
We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within Belleplates. 

However, sometimes Belleplates uses third parties to process your information. Belleplates requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Belleplates requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

6. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to Belleplates. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

7. How long will Belleplates keep my personal information?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Belleplates. 
Where you contribute material to Belleplates we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

8. Can I find out what personal information Belleplates holds about me?
Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Belleplates holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £15 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to:

Belleplates Products LLP
1a Oakland Way, Flackwell Heath, High Wycombe, HP10 9ED
Telephone: 07830 230 966 
Email: sales@belleplates.co.uk

9. What if I am accessing Belleplates websites outside the UK?
https://www.belleplates.co.uk is published in the UK by Belleplates. All personal information submitted by you to the website goes directly to Belleplates and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy under the terms of UK law.

10. Cookies Policy – Information Belleplates collects from you

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit many websites. Most cookies are created to enable features on the website to work properly or to provide the site owner of the website with anonymous information about how the site is used so that they can make improvements to the user experience. Cookies such as this are known as 1st party cookies.Cookies that relate to advertising are known as 3rd party cookies. Typically used by advertisers, this type of cookie sees which websites you have visited and then displays targeted adverts that are more relevant to you.How we use cookiesOur website uses a 1st party cookie to find out how people are using our website and to make some features of the website work. This information is anonymous and cannot be linked to one individual. We use this information to enable us to continually make improvements to our website to make the user experience.Below are details of the cookies used.
Item Purpose More information
Google Analytics Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.
Linkedin Tracking visitors Features for sharing via LinkedIn.
Add This Tracking visitors and sharing via social media Allows tracking of visitors, and sharing of blog posts to social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, google+ and LinkedIn
Twitter Sharing via twitter This is required for sharing via Twitter.
Facebook Sharing via facebook This is required for sharing via facebook

We do not use any other type of cookie.

What we do not do:

  • Store or remember any personally identifiable information
  • Send information to any other websites
  • Record your visit for advertising purposes

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookie, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.